Buy from us today!

We are the easiest and fastest company to buy branded workwear and PPE from in the UK. 

Lion Safety recognises the need for fit for purpose, quality and stylish workwear from a trusted brand so we decided to create integra brand.

Each product in the integra brand is designed to increase production and minimize risks.

So start your journey with us today.

Privacy Policy T: 01324 47 47 44

Lion Safety
Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Lion Safety collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us
We provide branded workwear and safety equipment to businesses and individuals operating in the UK and Europe. In the course of our business we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

Personal information such as your name, contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number(s)) and occupation when you:

  • Register on our website;
  • Contact us directly via our website, by email or by telephone to use our products or services;
  • Enter promotions, sweepstakes or complete organised within the Community and returned to us directly;
  • Personal information including bank details for direct debit payments and credit card information provided to us only through our secure pay website page.

Information collected from other sources
We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • Personal information that you have provided to our suppliers and business partners and which you have authorised them to share with us so that we can contact you about our services;

How we use your personal information


We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • Provide you with ongoing information about Lion Safety that we believe you may be interested in;
  • To provide you with information about related goods or services provided by others that we believe will be of interest to you;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Who we share your personal information with
We only share the relevant contact details of our customers with our third party courier partner to enable them to make contact with you to deliver your goods and services within an efficient and timely manner should this be required. Any courier partner that we share your details with will not retain any of your personal information after the delivery of your goods and services has been completed.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why
The provision of your personal information e.g. name and contact details is required to enable us to provide you with the goods and services that you have ordered from us or that you are interested in receiving information about. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

  • We will hold personal information about our customers for 6 years from when we last supply you with goods or services.
  • We will hold contact details about our previous customers or potential customers only for so long as we reasonably consider that the information about products and services that we might provide to you is relevant to and of interest to you and we will delete your contact details if you ask us not to continue to send such information to you or at any time if we have reason to think that the information is out of date, and in any case no later than 6 years after you last contacted us.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

  • If we supply goods and services to you we rely on the fact that it is necessary for us to have and to use your personal information for the performance of our contract with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data;
  • If you are a customer or a previous customer to whom we send information about goods and services provided by us or by others that we think is of interest to you, we rely on our legitimate business interests as the lawful basis on which we retain and use the personal data that you have given to us. Our legitimate interests are to keep you informed of those goods and services and other information about our business. This will be limited to information sent to the contact details that you have provided to us and with every communication you will be given a clear and straightforward option to opt out of further communications and to ask us to delete the personal information that we hold about you. We have considered the risk of harm to your privacy rights and to your data security and have concluded that the risk is minimal given (i) the type of data (your contact details) that we process for this purpose, (ii) the method, volume and content of the communications that we might send to you (emails, including daily offers (not every day but several a week) not more often than monthly, related to the goods and services that you have previously ordered from us or expressed an interest in), (iii) your right to opt out of further communications and to ask us to delete your information from our records at any time and (iv) the ability for you to select your preferences through the marketing preferences portal on our website.
  • Any contact by electronic communication will respect your e-privacy rights by being restricted to the use of e-contact details that you provided to us in the original supply process and limited to the same or similar goods and services.
  • We use IP addresses to analyse trends, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.
  • Cookies are small files that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A cookie often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies do not damage your computer. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You do not have to accept cookies. You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Switching off cookies will still allow you to view the some of the content on our website, although it may restrict your use of our interactive services.

There are two types of cookie. Persistent cookies remain on your computer for a specified time. We use persistent cookies to:

  • identify that a registered user has returned
  • collect information for use as described above
  • Session-specific cookies are deleted when you leave the website. We use session-specific cookies to:
  • Hold your details when you are logged into the site
  • Collect information for use as described above
  • We use javascript, a simple web scripting language, for interaction with users and to provide a streamlined user experience. We also employ it to collect web usage information for the purposes described above.

Consequences of our use of your personal information
We do not believe that there are likely to be any serious consequences to you of our use of your personal information. The potential consequences that we have identified are:
• Your data security: The risk of the personal information that we hold about you being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We have taken steps to protect against this (please see further information under the heading “Keeping your personal information secure” below).
• Your privacy rights: You may, from time to time, receive communications from us, however, we do not believe that the frequency, content or manner of these communications will risk any breach of your privacy rights and with every communication you will be given a clear and straightforward option to opt out of further communications and to ask us to delete the personal information that we and/or our third party suppliers hold about you.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA
We may transfer your personal information on to our back up protection servers which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the personal data that may be transferred is;
• personal data that you have provided to us to complete your order and services that you have contracted us to provide
• historic order transactions to assist in servicing your requirements
• how the data will be used and how long it will be retained for; and

The security measures that will apply to the personal data in the country that it is being held in is available.
If you would like further information please contact us directly (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Linking to other websites

This website may contain links to other third party websites. Anonymous visit or session information may be passed to other websites for the web usage information purposes described above. None of this information can be related to an individual user of the website. The operators of other sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own data protection policy.
This privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any other websites. You should always be aware of this when you leave this website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on any other website that you visit.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
• access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
• claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection law.
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
• email, call or write to us as per contact details are at the end of this notice;
• let us have enough information to identify you;
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
• let us know the information to which your request relates.
Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at  or telephone their helpline: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice
This privacy notice was published on 25/05/2018 Version: v2.0
We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via our Website and a link in our next email communication to you.

How to contact us
Please contact us, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you:

Roger Lewis
Lion Safety
14 Inchyra Road
Grangemouth
FK3 9XB
T: 01324 474744
E: roger.lewis@lionsafety.co.uk